District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-4701 — TAFA requirements.
District of Columbia·Title 47 Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]·Ch. 47 Exemptions and Abatements Approval Requirements.
(a)Before markup by a Council committee, the Chief Financial Officer shall provide a tax abatement financial analysis ("TAFA") for a permanent bill that grants an exemption or abatement of a tax imposed by this title or by § 42-1103 , unless the exemption or abatement is one of general applicability.
(1)The TAFA shall include:
(A)The terms of the exemption or abatement;
(B)The estimated annual value of the exemption or abatement;
(C)The purpose for which the grantee seeks the exemption or abatement; (C-i) If the estimated aggregate value of the exemption or abatement is $250,000 or more:
(i)A list of the contributions, as that term is defined in [§ 1-1161.01(10)] , made, from the date of the bill's introduction to the date that the TAFA is provided to th