District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-4625 — Kelsey Gardens redevelopment project.
District of Columbia § 47-4625
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 46Special Tax Incentives.
D.C. Code § 47-4625 (2026).
(a)The real property taxes imposed by Chapter 8 of this title [ § 47-801 et seq.] with respect to the real property described as Lots 67 and 68, Square 421, in the tax records of the District of Columbia as of [December 17, 2009], shall be abated in the amount in excess of the amount of the real property taxes imposed on the property as of October 1, 2009; provided, that the improvements on the real property project shall:
(1)Contain no less than 54 units of affordable housing for residents making 60% or less of current area median income;
(2)Contain approximately 13,363 square feet of ground-level retail space; and
(3)Have secured a mortgage from the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development or any other commercial mortgage entity for the development of this project.