District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-441 — Adopted; form.
District of Columbia § 47-441
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 4Collection and Disbursement of Taxes.
Subch. IVMultistate Tax Compact.
D.C. Code § 47-441 (2026).
The Multistate Tax Compact is adopted and entered into with all jurisdictions legally joining therein, in the form substantially set forth as follows:
(I)The purposes of this compact are to: (1.) Facilitate proper determination of state and local tax liability of multistate taxpayers, including equitable apportionment of tax bases and settlement of apportionment disputes. (2.) Promote uniformity or compatibility in significant components of tax systems. (3.) Facilitate taxpayer convenience and compliance in the filing of tax returns and in other phases of tax administration. (4.) Avoid duplicative taxation. (1.) “State” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or possession of the United States. (2.)