District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-4303 — Suspension of running of period of limitation.
District of Columbia § 47-4303
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 43Administration.
Subch. ILimitations.
D.C. Code § 47-4303 (2026).
The running of the period of limitation provided in §§ 47-4301 and 47-4302 on the making of assessments or collection shall be suspended:
(1)Beginning on the day the Chief Financial Officer of the District of Columbia (“CFO”) issues a notice of proposed audit changes pursuant to § 47-4312 for 90 days or until the issuance of a proposed assessment, whichever occurs first; and
(2)Beginning on the day the CFO issues a proposed assessment, until the issuance of a final order by the Office of Administrative Hearings and for the period during which the CFO is prohibited from making the assessment or from collecting due to a proceeding in court, plus:
(i)For assessment, 60 days thereafter; and
(ii)For collection, 6 months thereafter.