District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-3705 — Filing returns; payment of tax due.
District of Columbia § 47-3705
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 37Inheritance and Estate Taxes.
D.C. Code § 47-3705 (2026).
(1)The personal representative of every estate subject to the tax imposed by this chapter shall file with the Mayor, within 10 months after the death of the decedent:
(A)A return for the tax due under this chapter; and
(B)A copy of the federal estate tax return, if any.
(2)A personal representative shall not be required to file a return if the gross estate does not exceed $1 million or the zero bracket amount, whichever is higher.
(b)If the personal representative has obtained an extension of time for filing the federal estate tax return, the filing required by subsection (a) of this section shall be similarly extended until 30 days after the end of the time period granted in the extension of time for the federal estate tax return. Upon obtaining an extension of time f