District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-334 — Definitions.
District of Columbia § 47-334
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 3Budget and Financial Management; Borrowing; Deposit of Funds.
Subch. IIBorrowing.
D.C. Code § 47-334 (2026).
For the purposes of this subchapter, the term:
(1)“Debt Service” means the amount of money necessary to pay interest on outstanding District Bonds, including interest payments deferred to future years, the principal on maturing District Bonds, and the required contributions to a sinking fund for District Bonds, but excluding debt service payments rebated to the District pursuant to the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, approved February 17, 2009 (123 Stat. 115; 26 U.S.C. § 1 note). For tax-supported debt issued as variable-rate District Bonds, if the planned amortization of principal on the District Bonds, as documented in the indenture associated with such District Bonds, is different from the stated maturity of principal on the District Bonds, then the principal on maturi