District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-3154 — Penalties.
District of Columbia § 47-3154
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 31AUse of Consumer Identification Information.
D.C. Code § 47-3154 (2026).
(a)Any person aggrieved by a violation of § 47-3152 or § 47-3153 shall be entitled to institute an action to recover actual damages or $500, whichever is greater, and for injunctive relief against any person who has engaged in any act in violation of this chapter.
(b)In the event the aggrieved party prevails, reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs may be awarded in addition to any damages awarded.
(c)This section shall not be construed to impose liability on any employee or agent of an employer when that employee or agent has acted in accordance with the direction of his or her employer.