District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-3153 — Use of consumer identification information in connection with credit card payments.
District of Columbia § 47-3153
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 31AUse of Consumer Identification Information.
D.C. Code § 47-3153 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no person shall, as a condition of accepting a credit card as payment for a sale of goods or services, request or record the address or telephone number of a credit card holder on the credit card transaction form.
(b)A person may record the address or telephone number of a credit card holder if the information is necessary for the shipment, delivery, or installation of consumer goods, or special orders of consumer goods or services.