District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-2887.15 — Civil remedies.
District of Columbia § 47-2887.15
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 28General License Law.
Subch. IVOther Licenses.
Part EAthlete Agents.
D.C. Code § 47-2887.15 (2026).
(a)An educational institution or student-athlete may bring an action for damages against an athlete agent if the institution or student-athlete is adversely affected by an act or omission of the athlete agent in violation of this part . An educational institution or student-athlete is adversely affected by an act or omission of the agent only if, because of the act or omission, the institution or an individual who was a student-athlete at the time of the act or omission and enrolled in the institution:
(1)Is suspended or disqualified from participation in an interscholastic or intercollegiate sports event by or under the rules of a State or national federation or association that promotes or regulates interscholastic or intercollegiate sports; or
(2)Suffers financial damage.
(b)