District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-2853.66 — Offices; rules.
District of Columbia § 47-2853.66
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 28General License Law.
Subch. I-BNon-Health Related Occupations and Professions Licensure.
Part CArchitects.
D.C. Code § 47-2853.66 (2026).
(a)Each professional design firm shall be under the responsible charge of at least one member who holds a valid license as an architect, interior designer, or landscape architect issued by the Mayor and who shall serve in that capacity at one office only.
(b)The Mayor, pursuant to [ [subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2] ] , shall issue rules to prescribe the licensure application procedures.