District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-2853.208 — Detective and security agencies; security services occupations.
District of Columbia § 47-2853.208
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 28General License Law.
Subch. I-BNon-Health Related Occupations and Professions Licensure.
Part Q-iDetective and Security Services.
D.C. Code § 47-2853.208 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for a person to engage in the business of operating, managing, or conducting a security agency or detective agency, for profit or gain, or to advertise or represent his or her business to that of a security agency or detective agency, or that of conducting, managing, or operating a detective agency or security agency, without first obtaining:
(1)A public safety services license issued pursuant to § 47-2851.03 ; and
(2)Approval from the Chief of Police.
(b)In addition to the requirements of subsection (a), no person shall act as a campus police officer, private detective, or special police officer in the District of Columbia without first obtaining:
(1)An occupational license issued by the Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection; and
(2)App