District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-2853.118 — Prohibited conduct and representations.
District of Columbia § 47-2853.118
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 28General License Law.
Subch. I-BNon-Health Related Occupations and Professions Licensure.
Part H-iLandscape Architects.
D.C. Code § 47-2853.118 (2026).
Unless licensed to practice landscape architecture under [this subchapter] , no person shall engage, directly or indirectly, in the practice of landscape architecture in the District or use the title "professional landscape architect," "landscape architect," or "registered landscape architect" or display or use any words, letters, figures, titles, signs, cards, advertisements, or any other symbols or devices indicating, or tending to indicate, that the person is a landscape architect or is practicing landscape architecture.