District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-2851.16 — Third party inspections for license endorsements.
District of Columbia § 47-2851.16
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 28General License Law.
Subch. I-AGeneral Provisions.
D.C. Code § 47-2851.16 (2026).
(a)The Department may, if the Director determines it is feasible, allow a business required to be inspected under this subchapter the option of obtaining an inspection by an authorized third-party inspector.
(b)The third-party inspector shall be qualified by virtue of a certification from a nationally recognized and accredited organization; provided that the third-party inspector:
(1)Is hired at the applicant’s own expense;
(2)Has obtained a valid District of Columbia license in the relevant area of expertise for which inspection authorization is sought; and
(3)Submits a sworn statement that no conflict of interest will arise with regard to the inspection of the applicant’s business.
(c)After conducting an appropriate review, the Director may from time to time authorize, o