District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-2608 — Rates on insurance companies; exceptions; marine insurance excluded; payment schedule; revocation of certificate of authority for failure to pay tax.
District of Columbia § 47-2608
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 26Insurance Companies.
D.C. Code § 47-2608 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in paragraph (1A) of this subsection, all such companies, including companies which issue annuity contracts, shall also pay to the District of Columbia, for each calendar year, a sum of money as taxes equal to 1.7% of their policy and membership fees and net premium receipts or consideration received in such calendar year on all insurance and annuity contracts on risks in the District of Columbia. Such tax shall be in lieu of all other taxes except:
(A)Taxes upon real estate; and
(B)Fees and charges provided for by the insurance laws of the District including amendments made to such laws by this chapter.
(A)All companies that issue contracts of insurance against accident and loss of health shall pay to the District of Columbia, for each calendar y