District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-1810.05 — Determination of the business income of the combined group.
District of Columbia § 47-1810.05
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 18Income and Franchise Taxes.
Subch. XPurpose of Chapter and Allocation and Apportionment.
D.C. Code § 47-1810.05 (2026).
(a)The business income of a combined group is determined as follows:
(1)From the total income of the combined group as determined under paragraph (2) of this subsection and subsection (b) of this section, subtract any income and add any expense or loss, other than the business income, expense, or loss of the combined group.
(2)Except as otherwise provided, the total income of the combined group is the sum of the income of each member of the combined group determined under federal income tax laws, as adjusted for District purposes, as if the member were not consolidated for federal purposes.
(3)In the case of any person entitled to the distributive share of a trade or business net income, the Chief Financial Officer shall adopt regulations as necessary to determine the methodol