District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-1806.12 — Tax on residents and non-residents — Credits — Alternative fuel infrastructure credit.
District of Columbia § 47-1806.12
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 18Income and Franchise Taxes.
Subch. VITax on Residents and Nonresidents.
D.C. Code § 47-1806.12 (2026).
(a)Beginning with the taxable year after December 31, 2013, through the taxable year ending December 31, 2026, there shall be allowed against the tax imposed on an eligible applicant by § 47-1806.03 a credit in the amount of 50% of the equipment and labor costs directly attributable to the purchase and installation of alternative fuel storage and dispensing or charging equipment on a qualified alternative fuel vehicle refueling property or in a qualified private residence; provided, that the credit shall not exceed:
(1)For a qualified private residence, $1,000 per vehicle charging station; or
(2)For a qualified alternative fuel vehicle refueling property, $10,000 per qualified alternative fuel vehicle refueling property or vehicle charging station.
(b)The equipment and labor cos