District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-1523 — Reporting requirement; valuation of property.
District of Columbia § 47-1523
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 15Taxation of Personal Property.
Subch. IIProcedure.
D.C. Code § 47-1523 (2026).
(a)The full and true value and the current value of tangible personal property, including taxable leasehold improvements, having a taxable situs in the District shall be reported on the return. The full and true value shall be the original costs of the tangible personal property in an arms-length transaction, computed as of July 1st of the tax year. The current value of the tangible personal property shall be the full and true value less a reasonable allowance for straight line depreciation in accordance with rules promulgated by the Mayor and the provisions under subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) of this section. Tangible personal property items with a useful life of one year or less shall be reported at cost. No proration of value shall be permitted in anticipation of the dispositi