District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-1522 — Levy of annual tax on personal property.
District of Columbia § 47-1522
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 15Taxation of Personal Property.
Subch. IIProcedure.
D.C. Code § 47-1522 (2026).
(a)Each year the district shall levy a tax against every person on the tangible personal property owned or held in trust in that person’s trade or business in the District. The rate of tax shall be $3.40 for each $100 of value of the taxable personal property, in excess of $225,000 in value.
(b)Construction equipment, vehicles, trailers, tools, and any other tangible personal property brought into the District on a temporary basis and used in a trade or business shall be taxed for the period that the property was physically located in the District.
(c)Persons owning leased personal property having a taxable situs in the District shall be subject to the tax and to the filing requirement of § 47-1524(b) .
(d)Real property improvements that do not become an integral part of the realty