District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-1377 — Purchaser reimbursed by redeeming party for expenses.
District of Columbia § 47-1377
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 13ARevised Real Property Tax Sales.
Subch. IVForeclosure.
D.C. Code § 47-1377 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, upon redemption, a purchaser is entitled to be reimbursed by the redeeming person for the following expenses incurred in an action, or in preparation for an action, to foreclose the right of redemption:
(A)If an action to foreclose the right of redemption has not been filed and the property is redeemed more than 4 months after the applicable tax sale’s tax sale date, the purchaser may be reimbursed for the following pre-complaint legal expenses:
(i)The cost of $50 for any posting required by § 47-1353.01 ;
(ii)Costs for recording the certificate of sale; and
(iii)The cost of a title search, not to exceed $300.
(B)If an action to foreclose the right of redemption has been filed, the purchaser may