District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-1366 — Cancellation of sale by Mayor.
District of Columbia § 47-1366
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 13ARevised Real Property Tax Sales.
Subch. IIIRedemption.
D.C. Code § 47-1366 (2026).
(a)The Mayor, in the Mayor’s discretion, may cancel a sale before the issuance of a final order by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia foreclosing the right of redemption to prevent an injustice to the owner or person with an interest in the real property.
(b)The Mayor shall cancel a sale before the issuance of a final order by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia foreclosing the right of redemption where:
(1)The record owner or other interested party timely pays the amount set forth in the notice of delinquency to avoid the tax sale as required under § 47-1341(a) or otherwise pays the outstanding taxes before the tax sale;
(2)The real property meets the qualifications to be exempt from sale under § 47-1332(c) ;
(3)In a sale involving Class 1A or 1B Prop