District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-1355 — Void certificate of sale.
District of Columbia § 47-1355
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 13ARevised Real Property Tax Sales.
Subch. IISale.
D.C. Code § 47-1355 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided, a certificate of sale shall be void if:
(1)An action to foreclose the right of redemption is not brought within one year from the date of the certificate of sale;
(2)Repealed;
(3)An action to foreclose the right of redemption is dismissed for a lack of prosecution;
(3)An action to foreclose the right of redemption is dismissed for lack of prosecution, or a pleading has not been filed by the plaintiff within the later of one year from the last hearing in the case or October 1, 2019.
(4)The purchaser fails to comply with § 47-1382 ; or
(5)A sale is set aside because of fraud on the part of the purchaser.
(b)If a certificate shall become void:
(1)The right, title, and interest of the purchaser in the real property shall cease;