District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-1336 — Energy efficiency loan foreclosure.
District of Columbia § 47-1336
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 13ARevised Real Property Tax Sales.
Subch. IGeneral Provisions.
D.C. Code § 47-1336 (2026).
(a)A special assessment pursuant to an energy efficiency loan agreement under subchapter IX of Chapter 8 of Title 47 , shall be deemed an additional real property tax, and shall be deemed a tax under § 47-1330(2) . The special assessment shall be collectible under this chapter notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary granting a tax exemption, and the real property formerly described under § 47-895.31(8) shall revert to its description under § 47- 802(1) for purposes of collection under this chapter.
(1)When delinquent on October 1 and for 6 months or more, the Chief Financial Officer may sell for one dollar or without any consideration, at the Chief Financial Officer’s discretion, the real property subject to the special assessment under subchapter IX of Chapter 8 of Title