District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-1089 — Jubilee Housing Limited Partnership Residential Rental Project; Lots 62, 63, and 809, Square 2576, and Lot 818, Square 2566.
District of Columbia § 47-1089
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 10Property Exempt from Taxation.
D.C. Code § 47-1089 (2026).
Beginning October 1, 2012, the real properties described as Lots 62, 63, and 809, Square 2576, and Lot 818, Square 2566, owned by Jubilee Housing, Inc., or by Jubilee Housing Limited Partnership, shall be exempt from real property taxation so long as the real properties continue to be owned by Jubilee Housing, Inc., or Jubilee Housing Limited Partnership, and continue to be under applicable use restrictions during a federal low-income housing tax credit compliance period, and not used for commercial purposes, subject to the provisions of §§ 47-1005 , 47-1007 , and 47-1009 .