District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-107 — Appropriations for contingent expenses — Expenditures.
District of Columbia § 47-107
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 1General Provisions.
D.C. Code § 47-107 (2026).
All expenditures from appropriations made for contingent expenses of the District of Columbia shall be accounted for in the General Accounting Office as other expenditures for the District, and a detailed statement of such expenditures shall be reported to Congress in accordance with § 193 of the Revised Statutes of the United States ( § 492-2 of Title 31, United States Code ).