District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-104 — Unlawful diversion of tax money.
District of Columbia § 47-104
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 1General Provisions.
D.C. Code § 47-104 (2026).
It shall not be lawful for the District authorities, or any person charged with the disbursements of money in the District, to divert from its legitimate object any money levied or collected as taxes from the people of the District. Any person who shall violate the provisions of this section shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor in office, and be dismissed therefrom.