District of Columbia Statutes
§ 47-1011 — Property of United States, District of Columbia, and foreign legations exempt from assessments for improvements.
District of Columbia § 47-1011
Title 47Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
Ch. 10Property Exempt from Taxation.
D.C. Code § 47-1011 (2026).
No property except that of the United States or the District of Columbia and property authorized as exempt from real estate taxes by the United States Department of State's Office of Foreign Missions on the basis of its use for diplomatic or consular purposes or for the official business of an international organization shall be exempt from assessments for improvements.