District of Columbia Statutes
§ 44-951.04 — Board of Directors.
District of Columbia § 44-951.04
Title 44Charitable and Curative Institutions.
Ch. 9ANot-for-Profit Hospital Corporation.
D.C. Code § 44-951.04 (2026).
(A)The Corporation shall be governed by a Board of Directors, which shall consist of 13 members, 11 of whom shall be voting members and 2 of whom shall be non-voting members.
(B)Of the voting members, the Mayor shall appoint 6 members, with the advice and consent of the Council, and the Council shall appoint 3 members.
(C)The Chief Financial Officer of the District of Columbia, or his or her designee, and a representative of the entity maintaining the largest collective bargaining agreement with the Corporation, with that representative not being an employee of the Corporation, shall serve as voting ex officio members.
(D)The Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation and the Chief Medical Officer of the Corporation shall serve as non-voting ex officio members. (2