District of Columbia Statutes
§ 44-413 — Administrative appeal.
(a)Following reconsideration by the SHPDA, or if the SHPDA denies a request for consideration, or has not granted a request for reconsideration pursuant to § 44-412(a) within 30 days after the request for reconsideration, the final decision of the SHPDA on the application for a certificate of need may be appealed by the SHCC, the applicant, or any previously appearing persons to the Office of Administrative Hearings.
(b)The Office of Administrative Hearings shall review the record and any additional evidence presented on behalf of the parties to the appeal. It shall take due account of the presumption of official regularity, the experience, and specialized competence of the SHPDA, and the purposes of this chapter. The Office of Administrative Hearings must make its written decision with