District of Columbia Statutes
§ 42-701 — Words of inheritance unnecessary.
District of Columbia § 42-701
Title 42Real Property.
Ch. 7Interpretation of Instruments.
D.C. Code § 42-701 (2026).
No words of inheritance shall be necessary in a deed or will to create a fee simple estate; but every conveyance or devise of real estate shall be construed and held to pass a fee simple estate or other entire estate of the grantor or testator, unless a contrary intention shall appear by express terms or be necessarily implied therein.