District of Columbia Statutes
§ 42-407 — Instrument not properly executed or acknowledged not recordable.
District of Columbia § 42-407
D.C. Code § 42-407 (2026).
The Recorder of Deeds shall not:
(1)Accept for recordation any instrument unless the instrument is executed and acknowledged according to law by the person granting or contracting his or her right, title, or interest in the real property;
(2)Accept for recordation any deed, as defined in § 42-1101(3) , concerning real property in connection with which taxes, assessments, or charges are owing under chapter 11 of this title , under chapters 9 and 14 of Title 47, or to a taxing agency as defined in § 47-1330(8) ; provided, that this paragraph shall not:
(A)Act to bar collection of the delinquent taxes, assessments, or charges; and
(B)Apply to real property acquired by the District, receiving assistance under the Distressed Properties Improvement Program established pursuant to § 4