District of Columbia Statutes
§ 42-404 — Failures in formal requisites of an instrument.
District of Columbia § 42-404
D.C. Code § 42-404 (2026).
(a)The failures in the formal requisites of an instrument that may be cured by this act are:
(1)An omission of an acknowledgment, defective or improper acknowledgment, or any failure to meet a requirement in the taking of an acknowledgment;
(2)A failure to attach a clerk’s certificate;
(3)An omission of a notary seal or other seal; or
(4)An omission of an attestation.
(b)Nothing in this act shall be construed to eliminate the requirement that a deed be under seal. Any deed accepted for recordation without a seal but made effective by operation of this act shall be deemed a sealed instrument.
(c)Nothing in this act shall be construed to validate any instrument with respect to which there was any misrepresentation, fraudulent act, or illegal provision in connection with