District of Columbia Statutes
§ 42-3651.07 — Termination of receivership.
District of Columbia § 42-3651.07
Title 42Real Property.
Ch. 36ATenant Receivership.
D.C. Code § 42-3651.07 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a receivership shall terminate when:
(1)The Court determines that the receivership is no longer necessary because the grounds on which the appointment of the receiver was based no longer exist; the receiver has received proper compensation for the services provided; the District of Columbia has been reimbursed for all expenses related to the appointment of the receiver; the District of Columbia has been reimbursed for all expenses related to abatements performed by the District or on its behalf by any third-party; and all fines, infractions, and penalties arising from code violations at the property to date have been paid in full to the District of Columbia; or
(2)The Court determines on recommendation from the receiver that