District of Columbia Statutes
§ 42-3651.05 — Appointment of a receiver; continuation of ex parte appointment.
District of Columbia § 42-3651.05
Title 42Real Property.
Ch. 36ATenant Receivership.
D.C. Code § 42-3651.05 (2026).
(1)After a hearing, the Court may appoint a receiver for a rental housing accommodation or continue the appointment of a receiver made ex parte if it finds that the petitioner has proven, by a preponderance of the evidence, the existence of the grounds for receivership as set forth in § 42-3651.02 and finds that the respondent has not provided the Court with a sufficient plan for abatement of the conditions alleged in the petition. As part of any order granting a receivership, the Court may also enjoin the respondent from continuing any of the actions, practices, or patterns of neglect at the rental housing accommodation and at any other rental accommodations owned, managed, or controlled by the respondent.
(2)Upon acceptance of a respondent's plan, the Court shall retain the case f