District of Columbia Statutes
§ 42-3651.01 — Purpose of the appointment of a receiver.
District of Columbia § 42-3651.01
Title 42Real Property.
Ch. 36ATenant Receivership.
D.C. Code § 42-3651.01 (2026).
The purpose of the appointment of a receiver under this chapter shall be to safeguard the health, safety, and security of the tenants of a rental housing accommodation if there exists a violation of District of Columbia or federal law which seriously threatens the tenant’s health, safety, or security. The receiver shall not take actions inconsistent with this purpose or take actions other than those necessary and proper to the maintenance and repair of the rental housing accommodation. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit or abrogate any other common law or statutory right to petition for receivership, nor shall anything in this chapter prevent a tenant or tenant association from asserting as a defense or counterclaim a housing provider's non-compliance with applicable housi