District of Columbia Statutes
§ 42-3502.13 — Vacant accommodation.
District of Columbia § 42-3502.13
Title 42Real Property.
Ch. 35Rental Housing Generally.
Subch. IIRent Stabilization Program.
D.C. Code § 42-3502.13 (2026).
(a)When a tenant vacates a rental unit on the tenant's own initiative or as a result of a notice to vacate for nonpayment of rent, violation of an obligation of the tenant's tenancy, or use of the rental unit for illegal purpose or purposes as determined by a court of competent jurisdiction, the housing provider may elect to increase the amount of rent charged by:
(1)10% of the current allowable amount of rent charged for the vacant unit, if the previous tenant occupied the unit for 10 years or less; or
(2)20% of the current allowable amount of rent charged for the vacant unit, if the previous tenant occupied the unit for more than 10 years.
(b)No increase under this section shall be permitted unless the housing accommodation has been registered under § 42-3502.05(f) .
(c)No r