District of Columbia Statutes
§ 42-3502.09 — Rent charged upon termination of exemption and for newly covered rental units.
District of Columbia § 42-3502.09
Title 42Real Property.
Ch. 35Rental Housing Generally.
Subch. IIRent Stabilization Program.
D.C. Code § 42-3502.09 (2026).
(a)Upon the expiration or termination of an exemption claimed pursuant to § 42-3502.05(a)(1) , (3) , or (5) , rent charged for a unit may not exceed the following:
(1)For a unit exempted pursuant to § 42-3502.05(a)(1) or (5) :
(i)If the unit is not vacant when the exemption terminates or expires, the sum of the rent charged on the date the unit became exempt and each subsequent adjustment of general applicability authorized pursuant to § 42-3502.06(b) ;
(ii)If the unit is vacant when the exemption terminates or expires:
(I)110% of the sum authorized under sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph; or
(II)The amount of rent charged for a substantially identical rental unit in the same housing accommodation; provided, that the increase shall not excee