District of Columbia Statutes
§ 42-3208 — Parties may agree to alternate notice provisions; waiver.
District of Columbia·Title 42 Real Property.·Ch. 32 Landlord and Tenant.
Nothing herein contained shall be construed as preventing the parties to a lease, by agreement in writing, from substituting a longer or shorter notice to quit than is above provided or to waive all such notice.