District of Columbia Statutes
§ 42-3131.05b — Determination of vacancy and blight.
District of Columbia § 42-3131.05b
Title 42Real Property.
Ch. 31AAbatement of Nuisance Property.
Subch. IIRegistration of Vacant Buildings.
D.C. Code § 42-3131.05b (2026).
(a)When making a determination that a building is vacant, the Mayor shall consider the following:
(1)Neighbor complaints;
(2)Advisory Neighborhood Commission certification;
(3)Accumulated mail, fliers, or newspapers;
(4)Past due utility notices, disconnected utilities, or low utility usage inconsistent with regular and habitual occupancy;
(5)Presence of overgrown vegetation, dead or diseased trees, or noxious weeds;
(6)Absence of furnishings or personal items consistent with habitation;
(7)Building is open to casual entry or trespass; and
(8)Any other criteria the Mayor deems relevant.
(b)When making a determination that a vacant building is a blighted vacant building, the Mayor shall consider the following:
(1)Incidence of illegal activity, as docume