District of Columbia Statutes
§ 42-3108 — Burden of proof.
District of Columbia § 42-3108
Title 42Real Property.
Ch. 31Drug-, Firearm-, or Prostitution-Related Nuisance Abatement.
D.C. Code § 42-3108 (2026).
The plaintiff must establish that a drug-, firearm-, or prostitution-related nuisance exists by a preponderance of the evidence. Once a reasonable attempt at notice is made pursuant to § 42-3103 , the owner of the property shall be presumed to have knowledge of the drug-, firearm-, or prostitution-related nuisance. A plaintiff is not required to make any further showing that the owner knew, or should have known, of the drug-, firearm-, or prostitution-related nuisance to obtain relief under § 42-3110 or § 42-3111 .