District of Columbia Statutes
§ 42-3102 — Action to abate.
District of Columbia § 42-3102
Title 42Real Property.
Ch. 31Drug-, Firearm-, or Prostitution-Related Nuisance Abatement.
D.C. Code § 42-3102 (2026).
(a)Wherever there is reason to believe that a drug-, firearm-, or prostitution-related nuisance exists, the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia, the Corporation Counsel for the District of Columbia, or any community-based organization may file an action in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia to abate, enjoin, and prevent the drug-, firearm-, or prostitution-related nuisance.
(b)Such actions shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint in the Civil Branch of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia against any person alleging the facts constituting the drug-, firearm-, or prostitution-related nuisance.
(c)Such actions shall be in equity and shall be tried without a jury.