District of Columbia Statutes
§ 42-2704.10 — District tax exemptions; payments in lieu; exceptions.
District of Columbia § 42-2704.10
Title 42Real Property.
Ch. 27Housing Finance Agency.
Subch. IVFinancial Affairs of the Agency.
D.C. Code § 42-2704.10 (2026).
(a)Assets and income of the Agency or of any entity established by the Agency pursuant to § 42-2703.01(20C) are exempt from District taxation. The Agency may make, at its discretion, payment in lieu of taxation.
(b)Bonds and notes issued by the Agency and the interest thereon are exempt from District taxation except estate, inheritance, and gift taxes.