District of Columbia Statutes
§ 42-2432 — Prohibited foreclosure transactions and practices.
District of Columbia § 42-2432
D.C. Code § 42-2432 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful, for compensation or gain or for potential or contingent compensation or gain, whether at the time of the transaction or in the future, to engage in, arrange, offer, promote, promise, solicit participation in, or carry out a foreclosure rescue transaction in the District or concerning residential property in the District. Nothing in this subsection shall be interpreted to prohibit foreclosure rescue transactions that are not carried out for compensation or gain or for potential or contingent compensation or gain, including transactions engaged in between or among family members or arranged by a bona fide nonprofit community organization or nonprofit housing organization.
(b)It shall be unlawful to advertise, offer, or promote the availability of foreclosure rescu