District of Columbia Statutes
§ 42-1904.11 — Resale by unit owner; seller to obtain appropriate statements from association and furnish to purchaser; scope of provisions.
District of Columbia § 42-1904.11
Title 42Real Property.
Ch. 19Condominiums.
Subch. IVRegistration and Offering of Condominiums.
D.C. Code § 42-1904.11 (2026).
(a)In the event of a resale of a condominium unit by a unit owner other than the declarant, the unit owner shall obtain from the unit owners’ association and furnish to the purchaser, on or prior to the 10th business day following the date of execution of the contract of sale by the purchaser, a copy of the condominium instruments and a certificate setting forth the following:
(1)Appropriate statements pursuant to § 42-1903.13(h) and, if applicable, § 42-1903.15 , which need not to be in recordable form;
(2)A statement of any capital expenditures approved by the unit owners’ association planned at the time of the conveyance that are not reflected in the current operating budget disclosed under paragraph (4) of this subsection;
(3)A statement of the status and amount of any res