District of Columbia Statutes
§ 42-1903.20 — Conveyance or encumbrance of common elements.
District of Columbia § 42-1903.20
Title 42Real Property.
Ch. 19Condominiums.
Subch. IIIControl and Governance of Condominiums.
D.C. Code § 42-1903.20 (2026).
(a)A portion of the common elements may be conveyed or subjected to a security interest by the unit owners’ association if persons entitled to cast at least 80% of the votes in the unit owners’ association, including 80% of the votes allocated to units not owned by a declarant, or any larger percentage the condominium instruments specify, agree to convey or subject to a security interest. To convey or subject a limited common element to a security interest, all the owners of units to which any limited common element is allocated shall agree. The condominium instruments may specify a smaller percentage if all of the units are restricted exclusively to nonresidential uses. Proceeds of the sale shall be an asset of the unit owners’ association.
(b)An agreement to convey or subject common e