District of Columbia Statutes
§ 42-1902.27 — Amendment of instruments.
District of Columbia § 42-1902.27
Title 42Real Property.
Ch. 19Condominiums.
Subch. IIEstablishment of Condominiums.
D.C. Code § 42-1902.27 (2026).
(a)If there is no unit owner other than the declarant, the declarant may unilaterally amend the condominium instruments, and the amendment shall become effective upon recordation if the amendment has been executed by the declarant. This section shall not be construed to nullify, limit, or otherwise affect the validity or enforceability of any agreement renouncing or to renounce, in whole or in part, the right conferred by this section.
(b)If any of the units in the condominium are restricted exclusively to residential use and there is any unit owner other than the declarant, the condominium instruments shall be amended only by agreement of unit owners of units to which 2/3 of the votes in the unit owners’ association pertain, or any larger majority that the condominium instruments may s