District of Columbia Statutes
§ 42-1601 — Writ of waste; lease forfeited for waste and lessee to pay treble damages.
A man from henceforth shall have a writ of waste in the chancery against him that holdeth by law, or otherwise for term of life, or for term of years; and he which shall be attainted of waste, shall lease the thing that he hath wasted, and moreover shall recompense thrice so much as the waste shall be taxed at.