District of Columbia Statutes
§ 42-1305 — Residential disclosure requirements.
District of Columbia § 42-1305
Title 42Real Property.
Ch. 13Residential Real Property Seller Disclosures.
D.C. Code § 42-1305 (2026).
The residential real property disclosure statement approved by the Mayor shall contain the following:
(1)A list of actually known defects or information concerning the following:
(A)Water and sewer systems, including:
(i)The results of any lead tests conducted on the water supply of the property;
(ii)Lead-bearing plumbing, including the lead service line serving the property;
(iii)Whether the portion of the lead water service line on private property, and the portion of the lead water service line on public property, that serves the property in which the dwelling unit is located has been replaced, and if so, the date of the replacement; and
(iv)Inclusion on the DC Water website as a property with lead water service lines;
(B)Insulation;