District of Columbia Statutes
§ 42-1302 — Written statement; written indication of compliance.
District of Columbia § 42-1302
Title 42Real Property.
Ch. 13Residential Real Property Seller Disclosures.
D.C. Code § 42-1302 (2026).
(a)The transferor of any real property described in § 42-1301(a) shall deliver to the prospective transferee a real property disclosure statement on a form to be approved by the Mayor. The written statement shall be signed by the transferor and shall be delivered to the prospective transferee within the following time limits:
(1)In the case of a sale, before or at the time the prospective transferee executes a purchase agreement with the transferor; or
(2)In the case of a sale by an installment sales contract where a binding purchase agreement has not been executed, or in the case of a lease together with an option to purchase, before or at the time the prospective transferee executes the installment sales contract, or lease, as the case may be, with the transferor.
(b)With resp