District of Columbia Statutes
§ 40-404 — Enforcement of lien.
District of Columbia § 40-404
Title 40Liens.
Ch. 4Storage Liens.
D.C. Code § 40-404 (2026).
(1)If the occupant is in default for a period of more than 60 days, the operator may enforce the lien by selling the property stored in the leased space at a public sale; or, if the personal property subject to the operator's lien is a vehicle, watercraft, or trailer, the operator may have the vehicle, watercraft, or trailer towed from the self-service storage facility by a licensed tow truck business. The operator shall not be liable for any damages to the vehicle, watercraft, or trailer once a licensed tow truck business takes possession of the personal property.
(2)Proceeds from the sale shall be applied to satisfy the lien, and any surplus shall be disbursed as provided in subsection (e) of this section.
(b)Before conducting a sale under subsection (a) of this section, the ope