District of Columbia Statutes
§ 4-516 — Assessments.
District of Columbia § 4-516
Title 4Public Care Systems.
Ch. 5Victims of Crime.
Subch. ICompensation for Crime Victims.
D.C. Code § 4-516 (2026).
(1)In addition to and separate from punishment imposed, an assessment of $100 for each violation of the following crimes, an assessment of between $50 and $250 for other serious traffic or misdemeanor offenses, and an assessment of between $100 and $5,000 for each felony offense shall be imposed upon each person convicted of or pleading guilty or nolo contendere to the offense in the Court or any other court in which the offense charged is:
(A)Leaving after colliding, as defined in § 50-2201.05c ;
(B)Object falling or flying from vehicle, as defined in § 50-2201.05d ;
(C)Driving under the influence (DUI) of alcohol or a drug, as defined in § 50-2206.11 ;
(D)Driving under the influence of alcohol or a drug (commercial vehicle), as defined in § 50-2206.12 ;
(E